TOP MENU

Archives 2017

2017 Houston Salsa Congress

The Westin Houston ,Memorial City Hotel
Avg Nightly Ticket Sales:  3000
Facebook Event Memories

Awards

See the Houston Salsa Dancers, Inc website for complete list.

Bands

DJs

  • DJ Gonzo (Head DJ)
  • Alex Gonzales
  • Efrain Frankie Flores
  • Jonathan Romero Segovia
  • Mario G. Gatica
  • Juan C. Alvarez
  • Fernando Lopez
  • Kennith Del Toro
  • Juan C. Alvarez
  • Ramond Heard
  • Brian Gomez
  • Damian Guzman
  • Homero Plaza
  • Eddie Chemin (guest in Zouk room)

Vendors

  • GFranco Dance Shoes
  • SalsaSEXXY Dance Shoes
  • Karizmih Dance Shoes
  • Proud Dance Shoes
  • Franklin Liranzo Photography

Challenges

  • Ladies Styling with Karel Flores
  • Kizomba with Manuel Dos Santos and Flavie
  • Afro-Cuban with Marc Brewer

Performers

THURSDAY

PRIMETIME SHOWCASE:

Brandon & Benny Ayala
Casino Stars
Esteban Y Desire
La Chicas De Sabore
Maria Y Arbey
MG Dance
Michel Y Anita
Salsa Na’ Ma Jorge Y Maria

Amaya Dance Apprentice Team
Amaya Dance Bachata Student Team
Cali Dance Houston (Teens)
Cali Dance Houston (Valerie and Andrew)
Casino Stars Ladies Team Amateur
Culture Beat Ladies
Daniel & Daisy
Erick Ortiz and Marie Amoré
Houston Dance Factory Bachata Student Team
I Have A Dream
Memphis Salsero
New Illusion
Nueva Ola Bachata
Pushia Presentations
Ritmo Sensual / Arturo&Elisa
Salrica Training Team
Tony Flores
TropiTumbao Training Team

FRIDAY

PRIMETIME SHOWCASE
TECH REHEARSAL: 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Amy Dominguez
Brandon & Benny Ayala
Charlie Garcia & Delia Madera
Dancers New Life
Ernesto Bulnes & Denisse Cambria
Fausto Felix & Maria Ramos
Franklin Liranzo
Jarek Alexis Hernandez
Karen Forcano & Ricardo Vega
Majesty In Motion
Manuel Dos Santos & Flavie Merise
Maria Y Arbey
MG Dance
Michel Y Anita
Omambo
Salcity of Angels
Semeneya
Toni & Gracy
Tony Pirata

Adolfo Indacochea World Team Project Austin
Ardiente Dance
Cali Dance Houston
Casino Stars Semi-Pro
Culture Beat Dance Team
Culture Beat Entertainment
Fusion Dance Studio
Klave FX Boys
LD Dance Company Pro Salsa
Marcos & Tabitha
Salrica

SATURDAY

Must have at least a “Show-Only” ticket to attend Matinee Shows.  If you decide to attend the Prime-time shows, bring your Show-Only proof-of-purchase to Registration on the 2nd Floor to upgrade.

TSO & MATINEE
TECH REHEARSAL: 9:30 AM to 10:45 AM
(TSO Salsa Category)

Amaya Dance Teens
Baylor Latin Dance Society
Cali Dance Houston (Babies)
Cali Dance Houston (Mini)
Casa Salsa
CO Dance On2 Mambo Squad
CO Dance On2 Mambo Squad Ladies
Collective Essence Student Team Challenge
Con Sabor Ladies Edition Texas
Houston Dance Factory Kids Team
Klave FX Girls
La Fuerza Nashville Ladies
Latin Expressions Dance Company
Majesty In Motion AM Team
Mini Yenyere Silver
Omambo Beginner Ladies Team
Sabor de Texas ladies Semi-Pro Team
Semeneya Ayenemes Dance Team
Semeneya Dance Studio
Semeneya NRG Dance Team
Sulia and Oscar – The Karla Blanco Kids Project
Team Touch – Ladies Salsa
Texas A&M Salsa Fusion Flare Team
Texas Latin Dance
The Boogaloo Project by Amanda Cardona
Tumbao de Omambo
Tumbao Latin Dance
Va Bailar
Viridance Studio Salsa Kids

PRIMETIME SHOWCASE

TECH REHEARSAL: 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Adriana Avila & Jefferson Benjumea
Brandon & Benny Ayala
Casino Stars
Charlie Garcia & Delia Madera
Fausto Felix & Maria Ramos
Griselle Ponce Ladies Divas
Karel Flores
La Fuerza
Majesty In Motion
Manuel Dos Santos & Flavie Merise
Marc Brewer & Kiri Chapman
New York Movement
Omambo Dance Project
Rafael Barros & Carine Morais
Salsa Na’ Ma Jorge Y Maria
Sekou McMiller
Semeneya-Yenyere
The Alliance
Yamulee

Amaya Dance Semi Pro
Cali Dance Houston
Collective Essence Dance Company
Culture Beat Little Stars
Danielle Deleon and Lyliana Beltran
Klave FX Kids
LD Dance Company All Company
Nathalie and Angel – The Karla Blanco Kids Project
Omambo Intermediate
Raye & Irene
Team Touch – Bachata
Timba Tumbao Intermediate Team

SUNDAY

Must have at least a “Show-Only” ticket to attend Matinee Shows.  If you decide to attend the Prime-time shows, bring your Show-Only proof-of-purchase to Registration on the 2nd Floor to upgrade.

TSO & MATINEE
TECH REHEARSAL: 9:30 AM to 10:45 AM
(TSO Bachata Category)

Alma Bachata Amatuer
Barlovento
Bonito Y Sabroso
Cali Dance Houston (Teens)
Houston Dance Factory Salsa Student Team
LD Dance Company Min Divas
LD Dance Company Teens
LV FUSION
Majesty In Motion Eva and Robbie
Marlin and Glitz
Omambo Amateur Team
Power Bachata Team
Projeto Sensual
Raye & Risa
Salrica Student Team
SeduXion
SeduXion
Semeneya Bachatea
Semeneya Dance Studio
Semeneya Kizunto Dance Team
Semeneya Ritmo Meneya
Texas A&M Salsa Fusion Show Team
Timba Tumbao Austin and Dallas Beginner Team
Yamulee Project Intermediate Team

PRIMETIME SHOWCASE

TECH REHEARSAL: 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Adriana Avila & Jefferson Benjumea
Bailalo Dance Company
Casino Stars
Charlie Garcia Collaboration
Danceria 8 Tiempos
Esteban Y Desire
Griselle Ponce Challenge
JD Showtime
Julian De Las Nieves
Karen Forcano & Ricardo Vega
La Fuerza
Manuel Dos Santos & Flavie Merise Challenge
Marc Brewer & Kiri Chapman
MG Dance
Rafael Barros & Carine Morais
Sekou McMiller Challenge
Yamulee

Amaya Dance Student Team
Cali Dance Houston (Semi-Pro)
Hustle and Salsa Houston Team
JD Show Time
Karel Flores Texas Team
Luis, Wander & Johan
Majesty In Motion Ladies Bachata
Omambo Ladies Team
Tania World Team Project
Texas Elite Ladies Collaboration
Top Shelf Dancers Austin
Yamulee Project Advance
Yaroslva de Leon & Gabriela Barrionuevo

THANK YOU FOR ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL YEAR!!!

Web Development by Tammy Roque