TOP MENU

Archives 2016

2016 Houston Salsa Congress

The Westin Houston ,Memorial City Hotel
Avg Nightly Ticket Sales:  3000
Facebook Event Memories

Awards

See the Houston Salsa Dancers, Inc website for complete list.

Bands

DJs

  • DJ Gonzo (Head DJ)
  • DJ El Maestro (Salsa)
  • DJ Muñeco Caliente (Salsa)
  • DJ David Cruz (Salsa)
  • DJ DMJ (Salsa)
  • DJ Chino (Salsa)
  • DJ Antonio Quinn (Salsa)
  • DJ Fernando Lopez (Salsa)
  • DJ Cuba (Salsa & Bachata)
  • DJ O2 (Bachata)
  • DJ Dio (Bachata)
  • DJ El Negro Malo (Bachata)
  • DJ Ogarocious Charles Ogar (Kizomba)

Vendors

  • GFranco Dance Shoes
  • SalsaSEXXY Dance Shoes
  • Franklin Liranzo Photography

Performers

THURSDAY
Matinee

Antonio Doza & Jonathan Torncoso
Casino Stars
Franklin Liranzo
Jean Franco Vergaray & Fernando Palacios
Manuel Dos Santos & Flavie Merise
Salsa Na’ Ma & Jorge & Maria
TJ Pennant & Pablo Calderón Male Duet
Tony Pirata & Sophie Fox
Amaya Dance Student Team
Culture Beat Performance Team
DDs Team
El Sabor de Houston Amateur Team
Hector & Ella
Kim Torrance & Luis Artieda
Nestor Russell
Power Bachata Team
Salrica On1 Salsa Team
Semeneya Bachatea
Semeneya Kizunto Dance Team

FRIDAY

Brandon and Benny Ayala
Collective Essence
Diversity Dance Company Semi Pro
Djamila and Amauri
Jorge “Ataca” Burgos & Tanja “La Alemana” Kensinger
Majesty In Motion-David & Jennifer
Majo y Alex
Pa’ La Rumba Dance Co-Vladimir & Cindi
Rafael Barros & Carine Morais
Tito Ortos & Tamara Livolsi
Amaya Dance Apprentice Team
Bembelequa
Casino Stars Semi-Pro
Con Sabor Ladies Edition – Texas
Correlation Crew
Daniel & Daisy
Franklin Diaz Student Team
Houston Dance Factory Salsa Student Team
Hustle and Salsa Houston Dance Team
Jarek Hernandez
Julian Zamora
Karel Flores Texas Team
LD Dance Company
Marcello & Yulia
Ramon & Divna
Semeneya Ritmo Caleno
Sensual Rhythm
Solares
Son y Pasos Dance Co
Yamulee Project Houston Semi Pro

SATURDAY

MATINEE SHOW
Baylor Latin Dance Society
Benjamin and Nilda
Culture Beat Little Stars
Culture Beat Rising Stars – Angel & Natalie
Fuego Latino Dance Company
Island Touch Team
Itzel y Ache
Jenns Ladies Royal Elegance
Kañonazo Bachata Amor
Klave FX Boys
LD Mini Divas
Majesty Am Team
Majesty Bachata Ladies
Mambo Y Sabor
Mini Cali Dance Houston
New ILLusion Dance Co
SeduXion
Semeneya Mini Yenyere
Texas A&M Salsa Fusion Latin Dance Co Show Team
Yasbek Cervantes Y Diana Ramirez
Casino Stars
Charlie Garcia & the All Stars
David Zepeda & Paulina Posadas
El Sabor de Houston
Esteban Peña & Desiree Cruz
Franklin Liranzo & Lucia Jimenez
Griselle Ponce Divas
Jonatha Casarin
Jorge “Ataca” Burgos & Tanja “La Alemana” Kensinger
Jose y Vanessa Cali Dance Houston
Karel Flores & Marco Ferrigno
Majesty In Motion-Pro Team
Mambo ReBorn Pro
Manuel Dos Santos & Flavie Merise
Massiel Godinez
MichEl Morales Y Ana Laura
Ricardo Vega & Karen Forcano
Salsa Na’ Ma-Jorge & Maria
Same Gender Mexico
Semeneya Yenyere Caleno
Son y Cache
The Alliance (BOT Winner)
Tito Ortos & Tamara Livolsi
Ultimate Alliance
Yamulee
Amaya Dance Semi-Pro Team
Culture Beat Ladies Team
Fuego Y Hielo Dance Company
Klave FX Kids
Klave FX Girls
Majo & Alex
Pasiones Dance Company
Pushia Presentations Pro Team
SalsaEddy & Leonilee Vargas
Semeneya Meyunbe
STILO Dance
Timba Tumbao Intermediate Dallas Team
Trueno Violento
Yamulee Project Houston Pro

 SUNDAY

MATINEE SHOW
Agua y Trueno
Amaya Dance Training Team
Amika Dance Company
Babies Cali Dance Houston
Casino Stars Training Team
Culture Beat Rising Stars – Oscar & Sulia
Dance with Stars
Hustle and Salsa Houston Student Team
impulso
Julian De Las Nieves
Kañonazo Bachata Fury
Majesty Beginner Team
Majesty Semi-pro
Rice Salseros
Semeneya Diveyas Dance Team
Sophistiqué Dance Company
Texas A&M Salsa Fusion Latin Dance Co Flare Team
Trueno de Tambores
Viridance Studio Kids Team
David Zepeda & Paulina Posadas
Fito & Xilo
Lee & Troy
Majesty In Motion-Pro Team
MambOki
Pa’ La Rumba Dance Co-Vladimir & Cindi
Rafael Barros & Carine Morais
Ricardo Vega & Karen Forcano
TJ Pennant & Pablo Calderón Male Duet
Tony Pirata & Sophie Fox
Yamulee
Alma Dallas Bachata
Amy Dominguez
Bravo Latin Dance Company
Cali Dance Houston Teens
Culture Beat Student Team
Island Touch Team
Kenny & Essence
Mambo Violento Dance Co
Mambo y Sabor
Manuel Dos Santos Kizomba Challenge
Marco & Karel Challenge
Nel Lopez and Jose Sarabia
Pushia Presentations Semi Pro Team
Reflections by Collective Essence
Semeneya Meneya
Sentimiento Dance Company
Tamara Livolsi Ladies Challenge
Timba Tumbao Beginner Team Oklahoma
Va Bailar

THANK YOU FOR ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL YEAR!!!

Web Development by Tammy Roque